Website privacy notice

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data further to your use of our site http://www.skiptonbusinessnetwork.co.uk and when you give us your personal data because you are interested in becoming a member or you wish to supply us with goods or services.

Skipton Business Network Limited (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice) is the data controller of the personal data we use and we are responsible for your personal data in accordance with all applicable data protection legislation ("Legislation").

Contact Details

Email address: hello@skiptonbusinessnetwork.co.uk  

Postal address:

Skipton Business Network Limited C/O Watson Buckle Limited, York House, Cottingley Business Park, Bradford, West Yorkshire, England, BD16 1PE

Telephone number: 07810 870962

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at  hello@skiptonbusinessnetwork.co.uk

What data do we collect about you, for what purpose and the lawful basis for such use

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Communication data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you and for record keeping and to comply with applicable laws in relation to our website and our membership group. We process communication data either with your consent, to provide you with information you have requested, because you are a member of our group or because it is in our legitimate interest* to do so.
  • Member or guest data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and any personal information processed in relation to your card details. We process this data to supply the [goods and/or] services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.
  • User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We use this data to operate our website, manage our organization, ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back-ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and our organisation. Our lawful ground for this processing is contractual where it is use by our members or guests and otherwise on the basis of your consent or our legitimate interests* which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our organisation.
  • Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We may process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our organisation and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests* which are to enable us to properly administer our website and our organisation and to grow our organisation and to decide our marketing strategy.
  • Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We may use this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests* in order to study how our members or potential members use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our organisation and to decide on our marketing strategy. 

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing us at hello@skiptonorganisationnetwork.co.uk at any time.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to provide you with membership services; to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our organisation. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our organisation).

Special Category Data

We do not collect any Special Category Data about you. (Special Category Data means information about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.) Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Data we are required by law or contract to collect

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at  hello@skiptonbusinessnetwork.co.uk . In the event that we need to use your personal information for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We will process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

*Legitimate interests

Broadly speaking legitimate interests means that we can process your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.  When you provide your personal details to us as a member, guest or a supplier we are generally using your personal data further to a contract and this is the lawful basis for such use.  If we use your information for a reason other than to supply or receive goods/services, then we generally do this on the basis of our legitimate interests. Before doing this, though, we will always carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights. When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests we ensure that we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws with our objectives. Our legitimate interests do not automatically override your interests. We will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent) or are otherwise, required or permitted by law.)

How we collect your personal data

We collect data about you when you give it directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails or attending a meeting as a guest and leaving us your business card). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this http://www.skiptonbusinessnetwork.co.uk/cookie-policy

We may receive personal data about you from third parties such as our current members, analytics providers such as Google, advertising networks such as Facebook, search information providers such as Google, providers of technical and payment services.

We may also receive data from publicly availably sources such as Linked In, Companies House and the Electoral Register.

Who will we share your personal data with?

We will not share your personal data with any third party other than to help us to provide you with the services (or goods) you have requested and where such a third party is also required to comply with the Legislation or where we are legally required to do share your personal information.  For example we may share your personal data with:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge all or parts of our organisation or our assets

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We will not share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes without your express consent.

International transfers 

Some of our third parties service providers (such as Mailchimp) are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

When we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  • We use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe (eg Privacy Shield certification in the US).

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Data security

We have in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authority. We only allow access to your personal data to those personnel who need to use such data for the purposes described in this policy. Such personnel are only permitted to use your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected or actual personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, or for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time period is we look at its, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purpose(s) and if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our members (including contact, identity verification documents, financial and transaction data) for six years after they stop being members.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to; request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, object to processing, portability of data and (where the lawful basis for processing is consent) withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at hello@skiptonbusinessnetwork.co.uk

While you will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data or to exercise any of the other rights, we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with your request if it is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. We encourage you to read the relevant privacy notice before visiting another website.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see http://www.skiptonbusinessnetwork.co.uk/cookie-policy

Share this post

Submit to DeliciousSubmit to DiggSubmit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to StumbleuponSubmit to TechnoratiSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn